Guest Announcements


We host some stellar guests for Q&A sessions throughout the festival, giving you the chance to find out more about their inspiration, process and future projects. Bring your finest questions!

Description of image
Only You

Thu 21 Feb

18.00 - Director James Cullingham will attend Jim Galloway - A Journey in Jazz
18.00 - Director John Butler and actors Matt Bomer and Alejandro Patiño will attend the Scottish premiere of Papi Chulo
19.45 - Director Murray Grigor will join for a Q&A following Mackintosh Redux
20.30 - Director Kristoffer Nyholm and actor Connor Swindells will attend the UK premiere of The Vanishing
20.45 - Director Lee Cronin attends The Hole in the Ground

Fri 22 Feb

17.30 - Director Harry Wootliff and actor Josh O'Connor will attend the Scottish premiere of Only You
17.45 - Director Murray Grigor will join for a Q&A following Cellist - The Legacy of Gregor Piatigorsky
20.30 - Director Annabel Jankel, novelist Fiona Shaw, screenwriters The Ashworth Sisters, and cast members Gregor Selkirk, Emun Elliott, Kate Dickie and Lauren Lyle will attend the UK premiere of Tell It to the Bees

Sat 23 Feb

15.00 - Lance Bangs, Steve Shelley and Stephen McRobbie will attend the UK premiere screening of Daydream Nation
15.35 - Writer/director Marilyn Edmond and actors Siobhan Reilly and Kevin Guthrie will join for a Q&A at Connect
17.15 - Director Iciar Bollain, writer Paul Laverty, and dancer Carlos Acosta will attend the UK premiere of Yuli
17.45 - Director Koen Mortier will attend the UK premiere of Angel
20.45 - Actor David Dastmalchian will attend All Creatures Here Below 

Sun 24 Feb

13.30 - Director Iain Cunningham and producer Rebecca Mark-Lawson will attend a Q&A following Irene's Ghost
15.45 - Producer Lesley Welsh and participant Giovanne Mark Hinds will attend Run Free
17.30 - Director Matt Grentell, with producer Anne Robinson, will join for a Q&A following The Merger
17.45 - Matt Pinder, Carina Birrell and John Archer will attend Harry Birrell: Films of Love and War
18.45 - Curator Peter Todd will attend People and Places, work by Margaret Tait and Joanna Margaret Paul
20.45 - Director Roxy Toporowych will attend Julia Blue

Mon 25 Feb

18.00 - Crew members Tracy Edwards and Sally Hunter will attend Maiden
18.00 - Screenwriter David Hare attends The White Crow
20.30 - Musician Adrian Crowley will perform following The Science of Ghosts. Director and producer Niall McCann will join for a Q&A.
20.30 - Director Simon Amstell will attend Benjamin

Tue 26 Feb

18.00 - Peter Medak and Paul Iacovou will join for a Q&A following The Ghost of Peter Sellers
18.15 - Director Anouk de Clerq will attend Dark Light: The Films of Anouk de Clerq
18.15 - Ford Kiernan, Greg Hemphill, Michael Hines and cast will attend A Life in Still Game
20.15 - Director James Kent and producer Jack Arbuthnott will both be in attendance for a Q&A following The Aftermath
20.30 - Director Charlie Paul and documentary subject Peter Howson will attend Prophecy
20.30 - Director Rehana Rose will attend Dead Good

Description of image
Benjamin

Wed 27 Feb

15.00 - Actor Adam Pearson will attend the Scottish premiere of Chained For Life
18.00 - Director Carol Morley and actor Cairo Cannon will attend Out of Blue
18.00 - Naziha Arebi will attend Freedom Fields
18.15 - Director Joe Penna will attend Arctic
20.10 - Director Marta Bergman will join for a Q&A following Alone at My Wedding
21.00 - Olivia Howe and Anna Bogutsjkaya from The Final Girls will attend to present We Are The Weirdos

Thu 28 Feb

18.00 - Director Ashley Joiner and producer Dan Cleland will attend the Scottish premiere of Are You Proud? 
18.15 - Directors Dimitri Linder and Salima Glamine will attend For a Happy Life
18.30 - Bo Burnham will attend the Scottish premiere of Eighth Grade
20.30 - Directors Richard da Costa and Alex Parkinso, alongside other contributors, will attend Last Breath

Description of image
Eighth Grade

Fri 1 Mar

15.00 - Director Andrew Peat, producer Michael S. Pukish and documentary participant James McEwan will attend Scotch - The Golden Dram.
16.15 - Writer/director Emma Rosa Simon and actor Lana Cooper will attend Love Movie.
20.30 - Actor Christina Lindberg and producer Rickard Gramfors will attend Black Circle.
20.30 - Director Romain Gavras and actors Gabby Rose and Sam Spruell will attend The World is Yours.
20.45 - Director Claire Pijman will attend the screening Living the Light - Robby Müller.

Sat 2 Mar

12.30 - Director Hugh O'Conor will attend Metal Heart.
15.30 - Director Søren Juul Peterson will attend Finale.
18.00 - Director Sacha Polak and actor Vicky Knight will attend Dirty God.
20.30 - Director Brian Damude will attend Sudden Fury.
20.30 - Director Carmel Winters and actor Hazel Doupe will attend Float Like a Butterfly.

Sun 3 Mar

13.00 - Director Patrick Wang will introduce A Bread Factory - Part One: For The Sake of Gold
13.15 - Hamish MacInnes, narrator Sir Michael Palin and director Robbie Fraser will be in attendance for Final Ascent
15.45 - Director Patrick Wang will be in attendance for a Q&A following A Bread Factory - Part Two: Walk with Me a While
16.00 - Author and campaigner Moazzam Begg will attend the World Premiere of Do No Harm.
19.15 - Director Brian Welsh and actors Rachel Jackson, Cristian Ortega, Lorn MacDonald and Laura Fraser will be joined by key cast and crew in attendance at the Closing Gala screening of Beats.


banknote calendar-02 calendar close down-chevron facebook filter google-plus left-arrow-02 mail play-icon right-arrow search shopping-basket small-play-icon tick twitter up-arrow