GFF20 Confirmed Guests


We are delighted to welcome the following list of guests to our 16th annual Glasgow Film Festival. 


Wednesday 26 February

19:00 Opening Gala: Proxima - Alice Winocour (Director)


Thursday 27 February

17:50 Vivarium - Lorcan Finnegan (Director) & Imogen Poots (Actor)

18:10 The County - Grímur Hákonarson (Director)

18:30 County Lines - Henry Blake (Director)

20:15 The True History of the Kelly Gang - George MacKay (Actor)

20:30 Body of Water - Lucy Brydon (Director), Sian Brooke (Actor) & Dan Cleland (Producer)

20:30 Rialto - Peter Mackie Burns (Director) & Mark O'Halloran (Screenplay)


Friday 28 February

13:15 The County - Grímur Hákonarson (Director)

17:45 Sulphur & White - Julian Jarrold (Director), Mark Stanley (Actor), Emily Beecham (Actor), Susie Farrell & David Tait

18:00 Roy's World: Barry Gifford's Chicago - Rob Christopher (Director) & Michael Clover Smith (Producer)

18:15 Simple Women - Chiara Malta (Director)

18:30 Susan Wood - A life in Pictures - Susan Wood

20:40 Our Ladies - Michael Caton-Jones (Director), Laura Viederman (Producer), Eve Austin, Abigail Lawrie, Sally Messh, Marli Siu, Tallulah Grieve (Cast)

20:45 The Changin' Times of Ike White - Vivienne Perry


Saturday 29 February

15:45 Roy's World: Barry Gifford's Chicago - Rob Christopher (Director) & Michael Clover Smith (Producer)

17:45 Gutterbee - Ulrich Thomson (Director)

18:00 Love Sarah - Eliza Schroeder (Director), Bill Paterson, Celia Imrie, Shannon Tarbet (Cast) + all Love Sarah Producers. 

20:15 Escape from Pretoria - Francis Annan (Director)

20:30 Lost Transmissions - Simon Pegg (Actor) Katharine O'Brien (Director)



Sunday 1 March

13:15 Pictures from Afghanistan - Robbie Fraser (Director) & David Pratt (Photojournalist)

17:30 Flint - Anthony Baxter (Director)

17:45 Master Cheng - Mika Kaurismäki (Director)

18:00 Henry Glassie - Field Work - Pat Collins (Director)

18:15 The Last Autumn - Yrsa Roca Fannberg (Director), Bjorn Viktorsson  & Fedrico Delpero Bejar

20:15 One Taxi Ride - Mak C K (Director)

20:45 The Twentieth Century - Matthew Rankin (Director)

20:45 Run - Scott Graham (Director), Mark Stanley, Anders Hayward, Amy Manson, & Marli Sui (Cast)


Monday 2 March

18:00 Luz: Flower of Evil - Juan Diego Escobar Alzate (Director)

20:30 Arracht - Tom Sullivan (Director) Donal O Healai (Actor)


Tuesday 3 March

17:45 A White, White Day - Ingvar E. Sigurðsson (Actor)

18:00 Visible Cinema: How to Deaf - Jed Shepard, Lewis MacDougall & Emma Webb

18:15 The Undercurrent - Presented by LUX Scotland - Rory Pilgrim (Director)

20:15 Bacurau - Kleber Mendonça Filho & Julianno Dornelles (Directors)

20:30 Eden - Snævar Sölvason (Director), Guðgeir Arngrímsson (Producer) & Telma Jóhannesdóttir (Actor)


Wednesday 4 March

18:00 Days of the Bagnold Summer - Simon Bird (Director), Earl Cave (Actor) & Monica Dolan (Actor)

18:15 James Vs His Future Self - Jeremy LaLonde (Director) & Jonas Chernick (Actor)

20:15 This World Won't Break - Josh David Jordan (Director) & Jessica Marie Jordan (Actor)

20:15 Because We Are Girls - Baljit Sangra (Director)

20:45 Eternal Beauty - Craig Roberts (Director)


Thursday 5 March

17.15 Running to the Sky - Mirlan Abdykalykov (Director) + Altynai Koichumanova (Producer)

18:00 Measure for Measure - Paul Ireland (Director)

20:30 Synchronic - Justin BensonAaron Moorhead (Directors)

23:00 Death of a Vlogger - Graham Hughes (Director)


Friday 6 March

17:00 Soundtracking with Edith Bowman - Simon Bird & Stuart Murdoch

18:00 Radioactive - Marjane Satrapi (Director)

20:30 Denmark - Adrian Shergold (Director)

20:30 The Garden Left Behind - Flavio Alves (Director)

20:30 White Riot - Ed Gibbs (Screenwriter)

20:45 A Ghost Awaits - Adam Stovall (Director)

Saturday 7 March

11:00 Anderson Falls - Julien Seri (Director)

15:45 Saint Maud - Rose Glass (Director), Andrea Cornwell & Oliver Kassman.

18:00 The Perfect Candidate - Haifaa Al-Mansour (Director)

18:30 Perfect 10 - Eva Riley (Director)

20:30 Calm with Horses - Nick Rowland (Director)

20:45 Make Up - Claire Oakley (Director) & Emily Morgan (Producer)

21:00 VFW - Joe Begos (Director)


Sunday 8 March 

15:30 Dolly Kitty and Those Twinkling Stars - Alankrita Shrivastava

15:45 Rocks - Sarah GavronAnu Henriques

16:15 Women Make Film - Mark Cousins (Director)

19:00 How to Build a Girl -  Coky Giedroyc (Director) & Caitlin Moran (Writer)



banknote calendar-02 calendar close down-chevron facebook filter google-plus left-arrow-02 mail play-icon right-arrow search shopping-basket small-play-icon tick twitter up-arrow